About Me

InShot_20210628_033054466 (1).jpg
Tiziana Longo

Director, Choreographer, Dancer/Performer, Teacher

 

 

ARTISTIC VISION 

Art has ancient roots.

Digging into such origins with respect and innovation is crucial.

 

It requires time, discipline, and sacrifices. Renounces. 

It requires brave a lot. To not give up and keep staying.

Also commitment. As all the important things.

Like watering flowers with dedication.

It is so. Intense and calm.

And Intense.

And calm.

Like being in a boat in the ocean with an open sky on top.

It's like falling in love and emerging in love.

Being touched by the air and dancing tango together.​

It wants you confident, passionate, and with a pinch of craziness.

You need to love it. 

If there is love ...

We can also play around without,

We can make algorithms, pirouettes, and play flippers without ...

But if we are in love with what we do and we put love, then we are going to be happy and die happy. And we are going to live life fully. 

It is difficult to talk or deal with love and life without having experienced it.

No books will work but trials climb and falls.

Keep trying and failing are part of such a journey.

This journey is not outside. This journey is within. Inside. 

And it is going on.

It is not finished.

 

Everything that my work searches for, it is inside, behind.

It's behind the movement where the 'dance' itself comes from...

The external movements of the body, when we move, when we speak, think;

the movement of the creation, as the painter painting, as the musician composing music...all of these where are they coming from?

what is behind it? 

When we move, and the outer movement comes out, is already too late.​

So it is not about the outer form

It matters but actually it doesn't. 

First or then the form will appear

It is about the movement behind that form

That form

It's that form that I am looking for!

I am interested in awakening awareness and in human development

Evolution, Innovation; Freedom.

Short CV

Based in Berlin since 2010, I am a freelance performing artist, choreographer,  and teacher. Co-founder of Motimaru Dance Company together with Motoya Kondo.

After completing my Bachelor's degree in Performing Arts at the University of Bologna, I spent five years in Japan.

I studied at the Kazuo Ohno Dance Studio, danced, and technical assisted Yoshito Ohno, son of Kazuo Ohno, the co-founder of Japanese Butoh dance.

During my time in Japan, I won a 1 seat scholarship as a foreign artist from the Japanese Ministry of Culture to conduct research about Japanese Contemporary dance involving the Hijikata Tatsumi Archive at the Art Center of Tokyo Keio University.

Later I have done fieldwork research on Eastern Dances in Japan, India, Nepal, Bali. In those travels, I experienced the cultural/artistic aspect of dance and also its primitive, social, psychological aspects.

 

My Spectrum of body-mind research has expanded further to the philosophy of Yoga (Hatha Yoga Teacher Training), Levine's psychology of trauma healing, and the T.R.E. (Trauma/Tension Release Exercise Method Certified Provider).

As a choreographer and dance coach, my work focuses on the movement behind the dance, the dance itself, and its possibilities for expansion. As teacherI have been leading regular classes and intensive, thematic workshops in Berlin and abroad since 2010. Over the past 15 years, she has performed internationally and worked in residencies in more than 30 cities in Europe, Australia, and Japan. I performed at the 2010 Venice Biennale in Italy - selected by and under the direction of Ismael Ivo, at "No Ballet" in Ludwigshafen 2014, at "Lucky Trimmer" International Dance Festival in Berlin 2016,  "Dance ga Mittai" Contemporary Dance Festival in Tokyo 2016, "Oulu Dance Festival in Finland 2016, etc...

Long CV

 

EDUCATION
1985-1992: Classical and modern dance at the Studio Maria Parisi, Riposto
1996-1999: Dance studio, Angela & Maria Domanti, Royal Academy of Dance,
Catania, Italy
1999-2004: Performing arts, University of Bologna, Italy. Degree: B.A.
2004-2010: Intensive training as dancer and stage assistant at the Kazuo Ohno Dance Studio with the legendary master Yoshito
Ohno in Yokohama, Japan 

2005- Training with Tomiko Takai

2006 Training with Yukio Waguri
2006: Dance training at the I.T.I. (International Theatre Institute) in Nihon buyo (Japanese theatre dance).

2007 Workshops with Torifune, Yamamoto Moe

2008 Training with Uesugi Mitsuyo
2009: Training in Bali - traditional Balinese dance with the legendary master of the
Topeng dance (dance of the mask) I Made Jimat and the legendary master of Jaux and Baris, Anom Putra, Bali, Indonesia
2015: Workshop with Susanne Linke, Bethanien, Berlin

2013: Research about Indian Dance

2013: Hatha Yoga teacher training with A.G. Mohan, Indra, and Ganesh Mohan

2013: Himalayan Iyengar Yoga Centre in Dharamkot, Intensive course

2015: Research about Tibetan Cham Dance
2016: Dance intensive programme, Tanz Fabrik, Berlin
2019: Research/Training in flamenco with Patricia Ibanez, Spain.

2020: Tibetan Yantra Yoga at Namkhai Norbu's Dzambling Gar Center (9 Breathing)

2021: T.R.E. (Trauma Tension Release Exercise Method by Dr. Berceli) Teacher Training 

STAGE ASSISTANCE

2006 Assisting Yoshito Ohno's workshop at Atelier Carolyn Carlson Theatre de La Ville, Paris, France

2007 Assisting Yoshito Ohno's workshop at Bologna University, for the Festival “Buon Compleanno, Maestro. Omagio a Kazuo Ohno” held at the Archeological Museum of Bologna, Italy.

2007 Assisting Yoshito Ohno for performance creation with Carla Fracci for Kazuo Ohno 100 Flowers Festival in Yokohama,  at Roma's Opera.

2007 Rehearsals Assistant and participating with the Kazuo Ohno Dance Studio at the Finale of Hyakkaryouran Gala Concert, Kanagawa Prefectural Seishonen Centre to celebrate Kazuo’s centenary birthday.

2007 Assisting Yoshito Ohno with the performance in a multidisciplinary exhibition that celebrated the 101 years of Kazuo Ohno at Sesc Avenida Paulista, San Paulo Brazil

2007 Assisting Yoshito Ohno's performance "KUU" for Kazuo Ohno Festival in New York, U.S.A


PERFORMANCES (Solo & Duo)

2021: ARIA wie die Steine auf dem Grund des Flusses, Uber Wasser Festival, supported by Neukolln Bezirk 

2021: MUT, Lausitz Art Festival
2021: ARIA, spatial experience and dance with live music, 48 Stunden Neukölln Fest, Berlin
2020: ARIA, spatial experience and dance with live music, Zionskirche; ACQUA, Wilde Panke /Water walk by Elya Yalonewski, Berlin
2019: GANGSTERS, Tatwerk , Berlin; SPAGHETTI, Tatwerk, Berlin; ZERO, Tatwerk, Berlin; MUT, Theatre im Delphi, Berlin; TWILIGHT, Theater im Delphi, Berlin
2018: MUT, Old 505 Theatre, Sydney, Australia; TWILIGHT, Old 505 Theatre, Sydney, Australia
2017: MUT, Ackerstadtpalast, Berlin, Germany; TWILIGHT, Theatre X, Tokyo, Japan; MUT,
Theatre X, Tokyo, Japan; LOVE FOR A, Bergen, Norway
2016: YUDO, Yudo Gallery, Tokyo, Japan; AKA, Gallery Supalifekiosk, Berlin, Germany; TWILIGHT, Dance Festival 'Dance Ga Mitai', Tokyo, Japan;
TWILIGHT, Terpsichore Theatre, Tokyo, Japan; TWILIGHT, Lucky Trimmer 2016.
International Dance Festival, Berlin; TWILIGHT, Santorini Arts Factory, Santorini, Greece;
TWILIGHT, Tap Szinhaz, Budapest, Hungary; TWILIGHT, Ackerstadtpalast, Berlin; AKA, Tatwerk, Berlin
2015: a showcase of choreography at OuDance Festival, Oulu, Finland; TWILIGHT, Brotfabrik, Berlin; TWILIGHT, Theatre Zirkus, Antwerp, Belgium; TWILIGHT, Blackbox Deichman, Oslo, Norway; BODILY NEWS, Tatwerk, Berlin
2014: SPACE; Blue Mountains Cultural Center, Katoomba, Australia; TWILIGHT, Sekizincikat 'ta, Istanbul, Turkey; Motimaru presents Evolutive Dance Festival "Behind the Movements", ACUD,
Berlin; TWILIGHT, AINSI Theatre, Maastricht, The Netherlands; TWILIGHT, Theater Roxy, Basel, Switzerland; TWILIGHT, 9th International Choreography Competition 'No Ballet', Ludwigshafen, Germany.
2013: Performance for At.tension Theatre Festival # 5, Lärz
2012: Berlin; HEIMAT Japanisch-Deutsches Zentrum Berlin
2011: SHIROKUROCHAN, Japan Festival, Urania, Berlin
2010: SHIROKUROCHAN for the 'Marathon of the Unexpected', Venice Biennale,
Italy; FRIDA KAHLO, Brotfabrik, Berlin 

2009: BACIO, Terpsichore Theater, Tokyo, Japan; 

2008: SETE, Terpsichore Theater, Tokyo, Japan; 

2007 HAKUSHU FESTIVAL organized by Min. Tanaka, Hakushu, Japan2007 performance with Yoshito Ohno at Souki Festival, Japanese performing art festival with Nishioeda Bunichi, Yoshito Ohno and many other dancers, Tokyo, Japan

2007 Performance with Yoshito Ohno at "This is" JAZZ for Kazuo Ohno Dessins Festival Kushiro, Hokkaido, Japan

SNOW-MOON-FLOWER with Ohno Yoshito in Kazuo Ohno Butoh Festival Dessin, Kushiro, “This is” jazz club, Kushiro, Hokkaido, Japan2007 short appearance and stage assisting in "Kuu" of Yoshito Ohno in New York Butoh Festival, New York, USA

2006: Performance at Kazuo Ohno Dessin Festival in Kushiro in 2007 in Japan

2006 Performance at Kazuo Ohno Photo exhibition “Hidden body” 100th-year Photograph Collection Exhibition in Konika Minolta Plaza with Yoshito Ohno and Lucy Gregoire, Tokyo, Japan

2006 Performance with Yoshito Ohno at Aoyama Unimat Museum “Chagall and Ecole de Paris Collection”, Tokyo

2005 FRIDA KALHO BARA TO BOTAN, Kazuo Ohno Dance Studio, Yokohama, Japan

RESIDENCES (selection)
 

 

2015 - 2019
Berlin, Germany, in Tatwerk: 10-day intensive workshop ending with a group performance.
ends
Maastricht, Netherlands, at Studio AINSI, a 3-day intensive workshop
Vienna, Austria, at TanzHotel, a 2-day intensive workshop
Santorini, Greece, at the Santorini Arts Factory: 10-day intensive workshop with
concluding group performance
Oulu, Finland, OuDance Festival: 5-day intensive workshop with the students from the University of Dance, with final si-specific public presentation (group performance).
site-specific group performance
Antwerp, Belgium in Tutti I Fratelli: 3-day intensive workshop with a final group performance
group performance
Oslo, Norway: 3-day intensive workshop with concluding group performance
Academy of Media Arts Cologne, Cologne, Germany: 5-day intensive workshop culminating in a final performance: "The Sofa"
University of Hildesheim, Germany: 5 days of lectures and workshops, culminating in a final
group performance
Florence, Italy, 1-day workshop part of the Festival "Le Arti Della Gioia at the Gestalt Institute

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS


2006: One-year dance scholarship from Bunka-Cho (Office for Cultural Affairs, part of the Japanese Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science, and Technology)
2010: TWILIGHT final exhibition at the "Marathon of the Unexpected", Venice Biennale,
Italy
2014: TWILIGHT finalist, 9th International Choreography Competition "No Ballet", Ludwigshafen, Germany
2016: TWILIGHT Finalist, International Festival "Lucky Trimmer", Sophiensäle, Berlin
2016: TWILIGHT Dance ga mittai International Dance Festival, at the D-Soho Theatre in Tokyo, Japan
2019: MUT International Theatre XCAI Festival, Tokyo
2021: Dance scholarship supported by DIS-TANZ SOLO - DachVerband Tanz Deutschland E.V. in cooperation with the "Beauftragter der Bundesregierung für Kultur und Medien" and "Neue Stadt
Kultur" 

2021: Projekt "ACQUA - wie die Steine auf dem Grund des Flusses"- supported by Bezirksamt Neukölln von Berlin for the Festival an der Kunstbrücke am Wildenbruch 17-19 Sept. 

PUBLICATIONS:
2019: ARTLET N. 50 Keio University Art Center
2020: "Something called butoh" (publication related to my work)
2021: in progress: "Come le pietre sul letto del fiume" 

 

TAUGHT WORKSHOPS AND CLASSES 

2021


* 13th 20th 27th March 2021 (Online Zoom event)
“Butoh Close-ups Vol.3”
10:00- 14:00 with a short break
info & registration: info@motimaru.net

* 17th 18th April 2021 (Online, Zoom event)

2days Workshop "Empowering the Pelvis, Empowering Life and Dance"
10:00 -13:00 pause 14:00-17:00
info & registration: info@motimaru.net

* 1st 2nd May 2021 (Online, Zoom event)
“Butoh on the Surface & Depth - The Art of Embodying Textures Vol. 1-”
10:00 -14:00
info & registration: info@motimaru.net

* 29th 30th May 2021 (Online, Zoom event)

”Composition: the art of crafting imagination and intuition Vol. 1”
10:00 -16:00

 


 

2020


*1st & 2nd February 2020 (Berlin, Germany)
2days Workshop "Empowering the Pelvis, Empowering Life and Dance"


*8th & 9th February 2020 (Berlin, Germany)
2days Workshop "The Torso"


*24th - 28th February 2020 (Berlin, Germany)
5days Workshop "The Art of Improvisation"


*18th March - 1st April 2020 (Berlin, Germany)
2weeks Workshop "Composition: the art of crafting imagination and intuition"


*3rd - 5th April 2020 (Antwerp, Belgium)
3days Workshop
info & registration: sofieannbracke@gmail.com


*10th - 11th April 2020 (Berlin, Germany)
2days Workshop "The Costume, The Cosmos"


*3rd August - 30th August 2020 (Berlin, Germany)
1month Intensive Workshop & performance creation
"Everything and Nothing"



2019


*1st - 3rd February 2019 (Bruxelles, Belgium)
3days Intensive Workshop “Module S: Sound Embodiment”
registration: thepoeticbodies@gmail.com


*15th - 17th February 2019 (Amsterdam, Holland)
3days Intensive Workshop “Module A: Fundamental approach to Body-Mind”
registration: bushraarbawi@gmail.com


*5th - 7th April 2019 (Antwerp, Belgium)
3days Intensive Workshop
registration: sofieannbracke@gmail.com


*18th - 19th May 2019 (Maastricht, Holland)
2days Intensive Workshop
registration: miekeverhooren@home.nl


*28th - 29th May 2019 (Berlin, Germany)
Guest Teacher Seiji Tanaka 2days Workshop "The deep relationship between body and space"
registration: info@motimaru.net


*8th - 9th June 2019 (Prague, Czech Republic)
2 days Intensive workshop
at Druna (http://www.druna.cz)
registration: druna@druna.cz


*11th - 14th June 2019 (Heidelsheim, Germany)
4 days lecture and workshop at University of Heidelsheim


*27th - 28th July 2019 (Berlin, Germany)
Guest Teacher Seisaku 2days Workshop
registration: info@motimaru.net


* 5th August - 1st September 2019 (Berlin, Germany)
1month Intensive Workshop & performance creation
registration: info@motimaru.net


*15th September 2019 (Berlin, Germany)
Dance of Tea (lead by Motoya Kondo together with Kwok Ying)
registration: info@motimaru.net


*4th - 6th October 2019 (Antwerp, Belgium)
3days Intensive Workshop
registration: sofieannbracke@gmail.com


*30th November - 1st December 2019 (Berlin, Germany)
Empowering the Pelvis, Empowering Life and Dance (lead by Tiziana Longo)
registration: info@motimaru.net


*2nd - 7th, 9th - 14th December 2019 (Berlin, Germany)
Composition: The art of crafting intuition (lead by Tiziana Longo)
registration: info@motimaru.net


 

2018


*23rd - 25th February 2018 (Berlin, Germany)
3days Intensive Workshop “Contextualizing Tatsumi Hijikata’s text and method”
registration: info@motimaru.net


*2nd - 4th March 2018 (Bruxelles, Belgium)
3days Intensive Workshop “Contextualizing Tatsumi Hijikata’s text and method”
registration: bart@bartwalter.nl


*4th - 6th May 2018 (Antwerp, Belgium)
3days Intensive Workshop “Contextualizing Tatsumi Hijikata’s text and method”
registration: sofieannbracke@gmail.com


* 30th May - 1st June 2018 (Sydney, Australia)
3days Intensive Workshop “Everything and Nothing Module-A Fundamental approach to body-mind-space”
registration: creativityconnections@gmail.com


* 2nd - 3rd June 2018 (Sydney, Australia)
2days Intensive Workshop “Everything and Nothing Module-S Sound Embodiment”
registration: creativityconnections@gmail.com


* 12th - 13th June 2018 (Blacktown Sydney, Australia)
2days Intensive Workshop “Contextualizing Tatsumi Hijikata’s text and method”
registration: creativityconnections@gmail.com


* 16th - 17th June 2018 (Sydney, Australia)
2days Intensive Workshop “Everything and Nothing Module-A Fundamental approach to body-mind-space”
registration: creativityconnections@gmail.com


* 30th June - 1st July 2018 (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
2days Intensive Workshop “Everything and Nothing Module-A Fundamental approach to body-mind-space”
registration: voyagerjourney@gmail.com


* 7th - 8th July 2018 (Taipei, Taiwan)
2days Intensive Workshop “Everything and Nothing Module-A Fundamental approach to body-mind-space”
registration: voyagerjourney@gmail.com


* 6th August - 2nd September 2018 (Berlin, Germany)
1month Intensive Workshop & performance creation
registration: info@motimaru.net

* 12th October -14th October 2018 (Antwerp, Germany)
3days Intensive Workshop
registration: sofieannbracke@gmail.com


*27th - 28th October 2018 (Maastricht, Holland)
2days Intensive Workshop "Contextualizing Tatsumi Hijikata’s text and method”
registration: miekeverhooren@home.nl


* 3rd November - 4th November 2018 (Berlin, Germany)
2days Intensive Workshop "Sound Embodiment"
registration: info@motimaru.net


* 10th - 11th November 2018 (Wien, Austria)
2days Intensive workshop
at TanzHotel(Zirkusgasse 35/4-6, 1020 Wien)
registration : office@danimayu.com

* 15th December - 16th December 2018 (Berlin, Germany)
Mitsuyo Uesugi 2days Intensive Workshop "Towards the depth of existence"
registration: info@motimaru.net



2017
* 11th,12th February 2017 (Tokyo, Japan)
2days Intensive workshop
at Gallery Ame
registration: tanakay@gmail.com


* 18th,19th February 2017 (Osaka, Japan)
2days Intensive workshop
at Atelier ♭
registration: tanakay@gmail.com


*29th, 30th April 2017 (Berlin, Germany)
2days Intensive Workshop
Tatwerk (Hasenheide 9, 10967 Berlin Gewerbehof Aufgang 1, 3. OG)
registration: info@motimaru.net


*27th - 28th May 2017 (Antwerp, Belgium)
2days Intensive Workshop
registration: sofieannbracke@gmail.com


*15th - 16th July 2017 (Maastricht, Holland)
2days Intensive Workshop
registration: miekeverhooren@home.nl


* 31st July - 27th August 2017 (Berlin, Germany)
1month Intensive Workshop & performance creation
registration: info@motimaru.net


*14th - 15th October 2017 (Bergen, Norway)
2days Intensive Workshop
registration: asashimada@gmail.com


*21st - 22nd October 2017 (Basel, Switzerland)
2days Intensive Workshop
registration: laetitia.reymond@gmx.ch


*1st - 5th November 2017 (Berlin, Germany)
5days Intensive Workshop “contextualizing Tatsumi Hijikata’s text and method”
registration: info@motimaru.net


*24th - 26th November 2017 (Antwerp, Belgium)
3days Intensive Workshop
registration: info@sofieannbracke.be


 

2016


* 13th,14th February 2016 (Tokyo, Japan)
2days Intensive workshop
at Art Gallery Yudo (3 Chome-20-21 Shimoochiai, Shinjuku, Tokyo )
registration: info@motimaru.net


* 20th,21st February 2016 (Kyoto, Japan)
2days Intensive workshop
at IkiIki culture center
registration: ARTandBODYWORKS@gmail.com


* 30th March - 3rd April 2016 (Köln, Germany)
5days Intensive workshop
at Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)


* 1st - 29th July 2016 (Berlin, Germany)
1month Intensive Workshop & performance creation
at Motimaru Dance Atelier
registration: info@motimaru.net


*10th, 11th, 12th September 2016 (Santorini, Greece)
2days Intensive Workshop
at Babel Studio(Pori beach, Santorini island)
(There will be accommodations in Babel Studio in front of the beach)
registration: babelstudio1@gmail.com Click Here


*1st, 2nd October 2016 (Catania, Italy)
2days Intensive Workshop
at Zo -Centro Culture Contemporanee, P.le Asia ,6 CataniaClick Here
registration: mariza76@hotmail.it


*15th-16th October 201 (Berlin, Germany)
Master Class of Mitsuyo Uesugi (www.uesugimitsuyo.com)
2 days Intensive workshop
at Tatwerk (Hasenheide 9, 10967 Berlin Gewerbehof Aufgang 1, 3. OG)
registration: info@motimaru.net


*28th - 30th October 2016 (Antwerp, Belgium)
3days Intensive Workshop
registration: sofieannbracke@gmail.com


*4th-6th November 2016 (Budapest, Hungary)
3days Intensive workshop
at Jurányi House (1027, BUDAPEST Jurányi u. 1)
registration: Yelena Hrotko +3670 536 06 15 / yelena.x@gmail.com


*12th-13th November 2016 (Monza, Italy)
2days Intensive Workshop
at Fiore del Risveglio Click Here
Place to Sleep: Click Here
registration: sara.pulici@gmail.com


*18th - 20th November 2016 (Bruxelles, Belgium)
3days Intensive Workshop
registration: bart@bartwalter.nl


*25th-27th November 2016 (Oulu, Finland)
3days Intensive workshop
registration: Henna Hanhineva 358(0)407423266 / henna.hanhinneva@gmail.com


*10th, 11th December 2016 (Berlin, Germany)
2days Intensive Workshop
Tatwerk (Hasenheide 9, 10967 Berlin Gewerbehof Aufgang 1, 3. OG)
registration: info@motimaru.net



2015


* Weekly thematic laboratory in April 2015 (Berlin, Germany)
- April 4th 14:00-19:00 "Body scanning & Joint[ing]"
- April 11th 14:00-19:00 "Capturing space"
- April 18th 14:00-19:00 "Standing"
- April 25th 14:00-19:00 "Walking"
at Motimaru Dance Atelier (Prenzlauerberg, Berlin)
registration: info@motimaru.net


* 1st-3rd May 2015 (Berlin, Germany)
3days Intensive workshop of "SENSITIVE DANCE" by Kea Tonetti and Tivitavi(Click Here)
Motimaru invites very helpful work for dancers, actors, performers, therapists, researchers and all people that wish to regenerate their body and energy
About SENSITIVE DANCE(Click Here)
at Dock11 (Kastanienallee 79, Berlin )
registration: info@motimaru.net


* 26th-28th June 2015 (Maastricht, Holland)
3days Intensive workshop
at Studio AINSI(Lage Kanaaldijk 112/113 Maastricht)
registration: miekeverhooren@home.nl Click Here)


* 3rd-12th July 2015 (Berlin, Germany)
10days Intensive workshop (creating group performance at the end)
at Motimaru Dance Atelier (Prenzlauerberg)
registration: info@motimaru.net


* 24th August-2nd September 2015 (Santorini, Greece)
10days Intensive workshop (creating group performance at the end)
There will be accommodation in Babel Studio in front of the beach, and we will cook Greek cuisine together by turns with fresh vegetables from the island. Please contact below for the details.
at Babel Studio(Pori beach, Santorini island)
registration: babelstudio1@gmail.com Click Here


* 4th-6th September 2015 (Basel, Switzerland)
3days Intensive workshop
at TanzRaum WWpp(Warteck pp, Burgweg 15, 4058 Basel)Click Here
registration : Studerus Silvia (silvia_studerus@hotmail.com)


* 9th-13th September 2015 (Oulu, Finland)
5days Intensive workshop (Public presentation of a group performance at the end)
at OuDance Festival(Kotkantie 1, Oulu)Click Here
registration : maritta.laesmaa(at)jojo.fi


* 2nd-4th October 2015 (Antwerp, Belgium)
3days Intensive workshop (creating group performance at the end)
registration: sofieannbracke@gmail.com


* 16th-18th October 2015 (Maastricht, Holland)
3days Intensive workshop
at Studio AINSI(Lage Kanaaldijk 112/113 Maastricht)
registration: miekeverhooren@home.nl Click Here)


* 23rd-25th October 2015 (Wien, Austria)
3days Intensive workshop
at Tanz*Hotel(Zirkusgasse 35/4-6, 1020 Wien)
registration: office@danimayu.com


* 15th November 2015 (Prague, Czech Republic)
1-day Intensive workshop
at Druna (http://www.druna.cz)
registration: druna@druna.cz


* 20th-22nd November 2015 (Bergen, Norway)
3days Intensive workshop
registration: sofjansson3@gmail.com


* 27th-29th November 2015 (Oslo, Norway)
3days Intensive workshop (Following the workshop, there will be performance creation and presentation on 30th November-2nd December)
registration: butohlab@outlook.com)


* 4th-6th December 2015 (Turku, Finland)
3days Intensive workshop
at Barker Theatre (Virusmäentie 65, Turku) / www.barkerteatteri.fi
registration: korpi-anttila@hotmail.com


* 19th-20th Dec 2015 (Berlin, Germany)
2days Intensive workshop
at Tatwerk (Hasenheide 9, 10967 Berlin Gewerbehof Aufgang 1, 3. OG)
registration: info@motimaru.net




 

2014

* 3days Intensive workshop in Katoomba, Australia, 9th-11th May 2014(performance on 8th May in the same venue)
at Blue Mountains Cultural Centre
registration: Click Here


* 5days Intensive workshop in Bruxelles, 28th May-1st June 2014
at Studio l'envers(Huidenvettersstraat 87, 1000 Bruxelles)
registration: Click Here


* 3days Intensive workshop in Istanbul, Turkey, 13th-15th June 2014(performance on 11th, 12th June in the same venue)
at Kumbaraci50 (Click Here)
registration: gulhan@altidansonra.com / +90 532 2555580


* 3days Intensive workshop in Oslo 20th-22nd June 2014
at Kvadratenstudio (Click Here)
registration: hen.blakstad@gmail.com


* 2days Intensive workshop in Berlin 5th, 6th July 2014
at Studio142(Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 1. OG rechts, Raum 142 10997 Berlin)
registration: info@motimarubutohdance.com


After the 2days workshop in Berlin, there will be Sound Harmonization guided by Tivitavi Roberto Papini from 20:00 on 6th July.
And 7th, 8th July 2014 "Sounds of the body, Sings of the heart"
Butoh, Sensitive Dance & Voice workshop by Kea Tonetti, voice and live music by Tivitavi Roberto Papini
details and registration: info@spaziocontinuum.it (Click Here)


* 3days Intensive workshop in Rome, Italy 11th-13th July 2014
at Duncan3.0(Via Anassimandro 15, zona Pigneto, Roma)
registration: Click Here


* 3days Intensive workshop in Ludwigsburg, Germany, 18th-20th July, 2014
at Tanz- und Theaterwerkstatt(Kunstzentrum Karlskaserne, Hindenburgstrasse 29, 71638 Ludwigsburg, Germany)
Click Here)


* 5days Intensive workshop in Maastricht, Holland, 6th-10th August 2014(performance on 12th Aug. in the same venue)
at Studio AINSI(Lage Kanaaldijk 112/113 Maastricht)
registration: miekeverhooren@home.nl Click Here)


* 5days Intensive workshop in Santorini, Greek, 26th-30th August 2014
at Babel Studio(Pori beach, Santorini island)
There will be a set price for food and accommodation altogether. Please contact below for the details.
registration: babelstudio1@gmail.com Click Here


* 3days Intensive workshop in Antwerp 12th-14th September 2014
at Carwash Theater(Sergeyselstraat 42, 2000 Antwerpen)
registration: gert & maggie : hartenmagie@hotmail.com


* 3days Intensive workshop in Bergen 26th-28th September, 2014
at European-Yoga Bergen(Eldoradogården, Olav Kyrres gate 28, 5015 Bergen, Norway)
Click Here
registration: Asa Shimada : asashimada@gmail.com


* 3days Intensive workshop in Basel 3rd-5th October 2014
at TanzRaum WWpp(Warteck pp, Burgweg 15, 4058 Basel)
Click Here
registration : Studerus Silvia : silvia_studerus@hotmail.com


* 3days Intensive workshop in Wien 7th-9th November 2014
at Tanz*Hotel(Zirkusgasse 35/4-6, 1020 Wien)
registration: office@danimayu.com


* 3days Intensive workshop in Berlin 5th-7th December, 2014
at Motimaru Atelier(Prenzlauerberg, Berlin)
registration : info@motimarubutohdance.com

PastedGraphic-1.tiff

For more details : 

www.motimaru.net